Wednesday, September 29, 2010

30 days blog challenge: DAY 7

today's prompt:

Day 07- A picture of someone/something that has the biggest impact on you.







hands down, no questions asked.. my father aka daddy aka ba(dad in Vietnamese). he is truly the boulder that holds my family together and he works so hard. I remember being a little girl and writing my first "who is your hero" essay on him. this reminds me so much of it. he's been through all the hardships in life from pedaling carts in saigon, vietnam to suffering during the Vietnam war and being captured and put into jail when the communist won for four years of torture..when I was younger I would hate listening to his hours and hours of lecture when I was bad, but now I yearn for them at times and sit and listen to him talk when I am home.. I feel like I want to cling onto his every words.. he is my shining light and shoulder to lean on. I can tell him anything and everything and he never ever judges me. he take his 56 years of wisdom and teaches me everything/life lessons he knows, from riding a bike, learning to drive and how to respect, love, forgive, and fight for what I believe in. I love him so much. and soon enough I will give him the grandkids he's always hinting about and take care of my mom, sister and especially him in his old age.


my dad just doesn't have the biggest impact on me, but he is also my hero.




XoXO,
Giang
- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

30 days blog challenge: DAY 6



today's prompt is:

DAY 06- A hobby you have


this one seemed pretty simple, so i took some pictures with my iphone and some old pictures i had on my phone to just show what my hobby is...i like to do arts and crafts in my spare time and when i want to make gifts for others. my favorite all time hobby since i was younger is scrapbooking...i keep everythinggggg that has sentimental value and incorporate it into my scrapbooks...i.e. pictures, movie ticket stubs, tickets wherever i go, receipts, and anything little i could stuff into my wallet or purse..pictures and writings carries a million memories and meanings..i treasure everything i experience..so when i get old and gray and have kids/grandchildren i will be able to show em


my tool box, has everyyythingggggg i need for scrapbooking and i am still constantly on the outlook and collecting...michael's, joanns, target, any time i'm at the store i will look in the crafting section

my bag of scrapbooking/card making paperssss

the two books, i am going onto the third one :D

the first page i made for us (excuse all the positions of these photos, stupid blogger flipped it after i uploaded)




all our movie tickets that i saved
i know it's freakin' ridicccccccculous

i love making people frames, this one was for mother's day this pass year...
each of my girlfriends have frames i made em for their birthdays, too


when i was a bridesmaid for my gf's pass wedding i put together all the bachelorette tank favors by hand..sticking rhinestones one by one and each tank..took me three days


the best shirt for the bride to be :)

and as i was typing this post, i found more movie tickets in my purse/wallet!





so all in all, that is my little crazy hobby, nothing big, but it really soothes my mind/soul when i don't want to be out and about and around people..this is what i run to :)



happy reading!

LOVELOVE


and thanks to all the babes who read this and drop by and leave me comments, you guys are the best! i don't expect you to read em' cause they're kind of mundane, but to even leave commmments?!!? that takes my breath away! love you, all!



XOXO,
Giang

30 days blog challenge: DAY 5

I can't believe I am still keeping up with this challenge! I am determine to finish!!!

today's prompt:

Day 05- A picture of somewhere you’ve been to.

it says picture, but I went crazy and found pictures.. all my real hard copies of my vacation pictures are at my parent's house, sooooo this is all credited good ol google! I've been to many places, but my favorite is definitely VIETNAM! the place where my parents met, fell in love and had me...I've been back three times when I was 7,10 and 14.. I really want to make a trip back one day.. we always split our month Long trip into 3 weeks in da lat, Vietnam (my hometown) to spend with family, eat and sight see:. and the last week traveling up and down Vietnam to other cities.. from beaches to big city to small suburbs :)









the beautiful city of da lat, it's where people come to vacation, a small, romantic city with beautiful forestry, history and traveling accommodations









there are many houses in between pine trees.. it is so breathtaking









the church my mom and dad use to ride past by with me on the back seat of their moped, everyday we'd pass it when my parents go to and from work.. nha tho con ga (chicken church) cause there's a small rooster on top :)









there's a lake in the middle of the city where my dad used to walk around after a night of drinking, drunk.. cause my mom wouldn't let him inside cause she was mad at him and next day would find him napping on a bench.. true story.









there are so Many sight seeing places, major temples, lakes, food places and ESP known for their numerous waterfalls








there is always a mist or fog over the city.. kind of like forks from which Edward Cullen n Bella swan lives.. lol and it often hails and rains, but it's so comfortable



















after doing this post I feel so homesick.. I am saving up a few grand to make a trip with the boyfriend, my parents and sister to go visit my grandma (the only grandparent alive still) in the next year or two.. the cheap, delicious foods and tropical fruits are a plussssss, also! hope you all enjoyed this one! I'll try to scan some real vacation pic soon when I go home and get em :) 99, dolls!!!




XOXO,
Giang



- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, September 27, 2010

30 days blog challenge: DAY 4

what a longggg freakin' weeeeekend, and i am glad to say for once, "thank budddhaaa it's finally over!!!" that was a weekend i'd never want to relive...it seriously taught me how valuable my friends/loved ones are to me...when stuff really goes down, that's when the light bulb clicks..and i never, ever want to see anyone i care about get hurt, & seriously..i rather die myself than have anyone i love suffer..on a brighter note, today i spent the entire day with my baby sister..we shopped and did girly things...i dyed her virgin hair for the first time and it was so neat to see the outcome! sally's DIY: successful!! it took me a whole entire day to think of this list, this is by far the hardest prompt i think i had to think of...due the fact that i love music of any kind and any type...so lyrics were running through my head at 60 miles an hour..racks brain* racks* racks*

today's prompt:

Day 04- List 15 songs that represent your life’s soundtrack.

note: *this list is realllly random! lol they're songs i like to bob my head to and agree with the good lyrics



1. "the first cut is the deepest" by Sheryl Crow (because everyone has been hurt/betrayed/shunned by love once or twice in their life..le sighs*)

2. "mama" by boys to men (i am a daddy's girl, but my mama is the one who popped me outta her vag and i will always have that connection with her ;) )

3. "dynamite" by taio cruz (it's me when i am on party mode)

4. "ain't no mountain high enough" by marvin gaye (my fav song to perform during choir, dancing, smiling, and soooo me...seriosuly, "if you need me, call me, i'll be there in a hurrrry" team work, baby!)

5. "lean on me" by bill withers ( i am your ride or die. no sugar coating. no fakeness. real deal.)

6. "she works hard for the money" by donna summer (when i WORK, i WORK. i put in my 110% for everything, to get what i need/want)

7. "all i do is win" by dj khaled (this song gives me the amp to do things)

8. "what a wonderful world" by louis armstrong (we know it's not a wonderful world, but this song gives me some hope)

9. "fighter" by christina aguilera (self explanatory)

10. "time of my life" by billy medley and jennifer warnes (because i loveeeee thisss! and "dirty dancing" is one of my favorite oldie movie)

11. theme song to "friends" cause i love my friends!!!

12. "ordinary people" by john legend (it's so true)

13. "superwoman" by alicia keys (i am far from super, but i strive)

14. "making good love" by avant (lol, don't lie, us females appreciate some good sex. don't get offended if you are a virgin x___X )

15. "heart of the matter" by india arie (everyone could learn a little forgiveness)




yay! allll done!!! hope you enjoyed this one!
talk to you all again soon!




LOVELOVE


XOXO,
Giang

Saturday, September 25, 2010

30 days blog challenge: DAY 3

hi loves!!!

I'm so lazy today and it was such a long night last night I am blogging from blog press app for my phone.. hope you're all having a lovely Saturday!


today's prompt is:

Day 03- A habit that you wish you didn’t have.

thinking hard***


I thinkkkkkk the worse one that I could think of at the moment is "picking my white heads, black heads, pimples and scabs..." lol it's like when I do get breakouts, I touch em without even noticing! while I'm on my phone, while I'm reading, anytime my hands are free they wander to my face!!!! it's such a bad, bad habit for soooo many reasons, and you probably already know why.. scarring, bleeding, and just unsanitary.. lol that was the ugly truth!!!


ok, I am so in need of sleep!! time for a nap!!! will be back to my old self by manana!! ;) tooooodles, loves!




XOXO,
Giang




- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, September 24, 2010

30 days blog challenge: DAY 2



the weather in so cal is sooooo wacky! it was cold for a few days and i was like "fall is here! fall is here!!!" and then today it is 88 degreessssss!!! wipes sweat off forehead* but basically i ran around today..had some santouka ramen, went to tiffany's and co and sweated in between all those activities lol now home and rolling around and thought "ding! time for my blog challenge!" it's so much fun because whenever you have downtime throughout your day, this is a good activity :)

today's prompt is:

Day 02- A picture of something you cannot live without.


well, it took me sooo long to think of something for this prompt, it sounds easy at first, but then i started thinking more and i was like "so someTHING or someONE" hmmmm...there are many inanimate objects i can't live without, i.e. my iphone and there are many someONES who can i cna't live without like my family and my boyfriend and all my girlfriends and twitter/beauty friends, but when it reallllly comes down to it..here it goes... lol


ta da! it's boring...i know..lol but i really do need these suckers.. i'm a -4.0 on both my right and left eye with majorrrr astigmatism!! :( i've had bad eyes since i was in the third grade with my little pink framed glasses...sometimes i hate it so much because without it i am TRULY blind!!! some days i don't want to wear em' or some days i don't want to repurchase em', but i really have no choice..when i turn 25 in two years, i am going to get lasik consultation because the $$$ i've paid on contacts and glasses throughout the last 15 years have really racked up..and if any of you have bad vision, i know you feel my pain!!!


on the bright side, my vision is bad, but my sense of taste, smell, and hearing are really heightened :)

that is all! til' tomm! happy friday, loves! or sat, or thurs! ahaha



XOXO,
Giang

Thursday, September 23, 2010

30 days blog challenge: DAY 1


hi all my lovelieeees!!
i have missed you all so much!!!
i have been neglecting my blog BIG TIME due to busy body works and etc., i have so many backed up FOTDs to do and hauls, but my skin is acting up and i am so lazy to photograph things...sooooooo in the next 30 days or so i have decided to take the "30 days blog challenge!" drum rollllls* lol i have been following THESUSYNESS's 30 day challenge and i loved it! also, check out her blog, she is a dollllll! reading about her from level one to all the nooks and crannies...feels like i got to know her a lot better through just reading her blog..so after weeks, i am going to take the plunge!


so it's basically one prompt per day..for 30 days..

it's hard to believe..but behind and beyond my "upbeat" and "crazy" image i put out through twitter and facebook, is actually a very intelligent, complex person with lots of ideas, dreams, and appreciation for all things in life.. i hope through these blog posts..(for those who care to read ;) ) that you will see another side to me...


here is the list:

Day 01- A recent picture of you and 15 interesting facts about yourself.

Day 02- A picture of something you cannot live without.

Day 03- A habit that you wish you didn’t have.

Day 04- List 15 songs that represent your life’s soundtrack.

Day 05- A picture of somewhere you’ve been to.

Day 06- A hobby you have.

Day 07- A picture of someone/something that has the biggest impact on you.

Day 08- Short term goals for this month and why.

Day 09- Something/someone you’re proud of.

Day 10- A story about a past relationship.

Day 11- A picture of something you dislike.

Day 12- A picture of your room & don’t cheat by cleaning it. Share a secret.

Day 13- Write a letter telling someone something you could never tell them.

Day 14- A picture of something you ate and 10 confessions.

Day 15- Put your iPod on shuffle & share the first 10 songs that play.

Day 16- Something you could live without.

Day 17- Someone you would want to switch lives with for one day and why.

Day 18- Plans/dreams/goals you have.

Day 19- Nicknames you have & how or why you have them.

Day 20- If you had 3 wishes, what would they be.

Day 21- Share a picture from your day.

Day 22- What makes you different from everyone else.

Day 23- What is something you crave.

Day 24- Share a story about your past that you are ashamed of.

Day 25- What I would find in your bag.

Day 26- Places you want to visit before you die.

Day 27- Why are you doing this 30 day challenge?

Day 28- A picture of you last year and now, how have you changed since then?

Day 29- In this past month, what have you learned.

Day 30- A picture of you today & 20 goals you want to accomplish.





todays prompt is:

Day 01- A recent picture of you and 15 interesting facts about yourself.



this is the most recent picture of myself..i took it from my iphone a few days ago...
neutral make up, hair curled at only the ends..
i don't like to smile much in self portraits because my insecurity is my little, baby tweefs..to me, they are not flattering up close



FACTS:

1. i am the MOST easy going person you will ever meet. i rather let others have their way..cause' i know i could always have my way on my own time..

2. i am super crafty. scrapbooking, making frames, cards, wrapping presents, etc...anything that needs a pair of scissors and some glue..i am THERE! i have a big box filled with supplies :)

3. i am the definition of a housewife...(although i am not yet married) it must have been how my traditional, vietnamese parents taught me..i like to clean, cook, do laundry, clean some more and care for others' well being

4. i like to spend time alone...i like shopping alone, getting a manicure and pedicure alone, eating alone, sitting around at a starbucks alone...i just really enjoy ME time

5. i am a major foodie..there will never be such a thing as a "DIET" of any type in my dictionary...i can eat anything from a fancy steak dinner to just plain ol rice and SOY SAUCE! it doesn't matter what it is...i'll eat it. balut (duck eggs), frozen blood with meat inside, pig/chicken/beef intestines, raw foods...the list goes on..

6. i LOVEEEEEEEEEEEEEE nail polish & have a massssiveee collection that i will be embarassed to photograph and share all at once..then you'd REALLY think i'm nuts

7. if i had $20 dollars left in my wallet, i rather buy my friends/loved ones something nice rather than spending it on myself

8. i truly believe in GIVING back when RECEIVING

9. black belt in karate...i'm little, but i won't be afraid to stand up for myself or someone else

10. i was in choir for four years of highschool..varsity and chambers...i love to sing! anywhere, anytime, any place, but not infront of anyone...unless there is liquor involved! drunk karaoke anyone?

11. i am a GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA!! 6 years, greatest 6 years ever! learned so many life skills

12. i can speak, write, and read: english, vietnamese and spanish

13. i like routine...i hate changes...from living habits to foods to all aspects of life...i'm the kinda girl who orders the same thing from the menu..no matter what restaurant i go to, there's always ONE item from each menu that i consider my fav...it's not adventurous, but it's just how i am

14. i like to pick my boogers and drop em in random places even if there is a tissue box infront of me...effffff that ;P

15. i have a photographic memory! i can remember things by looking or listening to it once...esp with songs..i can remember song lyrics and beats after one try..but it has its' down side cause there are just some things about people i never want to remember, but do



OK! takes a breath* that was my entry for DAY 1!!! i think alllllll of you who just read this should do the challenge, too!! so we all can get to know each other and laugh out loud ;)

hope you're all having a grand week! happy early friday!!!!



also, MAYYYYY was so sneaky and sent me a love pack..i wanted to share it because she is too darn sweet...she told me she was going to give me her viva glam "cindy" lippie, but she ended up sending me other things..tears* MAY! if you're reading this, prepared to be bombed back with some more nail polish galore!!! i love you, babe!

mac mini pigment set, dolly wink lashes and viva glam "cindy" ( i loveeee this color! it's a sheer, wearable red" one day i'll do a FOTD with it -____- )



til tomorrow! love you, all!!!



XOXO,
Giang




Wednesday, September 8, 2010

SURPRISE VID :D

i went on fb and saw this...he continues to take my breath away...made me cryyyyyyy! i love you, baby, always and a day. me and you, just us two, baby. mwahhhhhhs!




Thursday, September 2, 2010

SWAPPING LOVE PACKS!



so i recently was speaking with CHERIE aka STARRYXUAN (check out her blog, she does amazing make up!) about canmakes and nail polishes, since i am a nailpolish crack whore and she has access to canmakes, we decided to do a swap...and oh mah gahhhhhh, lemme just warn you, she realllly outdid herself!!! i was NOT expecting alll this, babeS!!!! you totally spoiled me rotten!!!! i will have to add extra, extra polishes into your pack in return!!!! i love everything and can't wait to try em all out!!!

the box was HUGE!!!

masks galore!



canmake glosses, i got two extra to gift to xtina and two for myself..and she added the cream blusher and the mascara..

HK hand lotion!! too cute to use! BB cream set, cleansing oil andddddd baby lotion!!!! sniff sniff*
teas and kit kats madnessss!! munchs***

and in the end, she included a poster, and i was curious on what it could be and it was thissssssssss....i literally fell back laughing...it's an inside joke and obsession between us, it's sooo thoughtful of her to remember!!! i love it so much, babe!! wish i could give u a hug and a kisss!!

mmmmmmmmm!






then to top it allll offff, i was soooo taken back by a love pack from JULI!!!!!
check her out! she makes lovely jewelries!!!! she was sooo sneaky and sent me some goodies!!!
i love everything, babe! all the sweeeets and the nail designs and ESPPPP the HK necklace!!! i can't wait to eat everything and wear everything! you are tooo kind to me!!! you know i will be heading my butt to the postal tomm to send you some goodies in return!!!! heart u!!!!



i swear, i don't know what i did in the last life to be soooo freakin lucky to have met all the babes that i know...i know it's not all about gifting and when i receive i make SURE i give back in return...i guess it's all in good karma...i give a little, not ever expecting ANYTHING IN RETURN, but i always get SO MUCH LOVE!!!!!!! total PMS-ing emotional moment..lol but thank you allll for being my friend, i know i am loud, i twitter A HELL OF A LOT, i twitpic wayyy too much, i make lame jokes, i am WIERD, but HUGGGGGGGS to all of u! muahahahahhaa



next blog post, canmake swatches, FOTDs madnessssss!!!!



LOVELOVE


XOXO,
Giang